Privacy Policy of Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd.

Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd. when you use this website.

Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

Log Files

Peerless Biotech follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

We may collect the following information:

name and job title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require the above information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our products and services and also to complete transactions and bills for products and services

We use this information to respond to requests for service or assistance, to suggest additional or different products or services, and to protect our rights and property. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers, or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This however may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at regulatory@peerlessbio.com

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Other Privacy Information

Peerless Biotech does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records

We may use cookies, Web beacons, and similar technologies. Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd. follows the Best Practices Guidelines for Location-Based Services. With your consent, we may provide location-based services or provide access to location information so third-parties may provide such services.

When you install third-party applications on your device, you may give your consent for the third party to access certain information you have stored on your device or to access Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd.’s network information to facilitate the application’s functions.

Policy Updates and Contact Information

We may update this policy from time to time and you should refer to it often for the latest information and the effective date of any changes. If we intend to use or disclose personal information in a way that is materially different from that stated in this policy at the time it was collected, we will post notice of the change on our Web site’s home page for at least 10 days before we implement the change and give you an opportunity to opt-out of the proposed use.

If you have questions, comments, or concerns about this policy or about Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd.’s privacy practices, you may contact us through regulatory@peerlessbio.com or using the other contact information provided in the full privacy policy.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collect in Peerless Biotech. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website

Consent

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its Terms and Conditions

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Company Name: Peerless Biotech Pvt. Ltd.

Address: # 36-37, Millennium House M.K, Srinivasa Nagar Main Rd, Perungudi, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600096

E-Mail ID: regulatory@peerlessbio.com

Grievance Officer: Mrs. Sindu